Airfare Daily Deals eCigarettes Eyeglasses Hotels Jewelry Online Backup Online Dating Online Printing Online Tickets Skin Care Textbook Rentals Vitamins Web Hosting Weddings
Find coupons, reviews and similar sites for any retailer
SEARCH

Lovely Ticked, Speckled and Marbled With Brown Dog Breeds

Dog breeds with spots and dots are absolutely unique and handsome. They can be easily identified because of their unique coat pattern and design. Some dogs with spots and speckle are the results of cross breeding of particular dog breeds. The list of dogs below are characterized by brown spots, speckles or dots.

Dog breeds with spots and dots are absolutely unique and handsome. They can be easily identified because of their unique coat pattern and design. Some dogs with spots and speckle are the results of cross breeding of particular dog breeds. The list of dogs below are characterized by brown spots, speckles or dots.

1. Dunker

Image Source

The beautiful Dunker is a dog breed that originated in Norway. It has marbled saddle markings on the coat.

Origin: Norway

Other Names: Norwegian Hound

2. Old Danish Pointer

Image Source

The Old Danish Pointer is a breed that originated from Denmark. This dog breed is a friendly family dog. It is strongly built and requires exercise.

Origin: Denmark

Other Names: Old Danish Bird Dog, Gammel Dansk Hønsehund

3. English Springer Spaniel

Image Source

The English Springer Spaniel is a beautiful dog breed with long hair and tiny brown spots all over its body. This gun dog can live up to 14 years.

Origin: England, UK

Other Names: Springer Spaniel

Lifespan: 14

4. Brittany

Image Source

The Brittany is a dog breed used in hunting. It is an athletic and energetic dog. Its tail is short and its coat is dotted by tiny brown spots.

Origin: France

Other Names: American Brittany, Brittany Spaniel, Brittany Wiegref, Epagneul Breton

5. Braques Français

Image Source

The Braques Français is a dog breed used in hunting. It has long legs and long drop ears. Its coat is chestnut brown or white speckled with brown in color, often with one or more large brown spots.

Origin: France

Other Names: French Pointer

6. Braque du Bourbonnais

Image Source

The Braque du Bourbonnais is a dog breed with a coat ticked with liver or fawn.

Origin: France

Other Names: Bourbonnais Pointer, Bourbonnais Pointing Dog

7. German Shorthaired Pointer

Image Source

The German Shorthaired Pointer is a dog breed from Germany and was bred for hunting. It has webbed feet.

Origin: Germany

Other Names: Deutscher kurzhaariger, Vorstehhund, Deutsch Kurzhaar, Kurzhaar

8. French Spaniel

Image Source

The French Spaniel is dog breed that has a white coat with brown markings. It is a friendly breed and the hair is medium, dense, with long feathers on the ears, backs of the legs and tail.

Origin: France

Other Names: Epagneul Français

9. Russian Spaniel

Image Source

The Russian Spaniel is a cross breed of the English Cocker Spaniel, English Springer Spaniel and other spaniel breeds. It is characterized by brown dots on its coat.

Origin: USSR

Other Names: Rosyjski Spaniel

Lifespan: 14 years

See also 

Black Spotted and Speckled Dogs

Need an answer?
Get insightful answers from community-recommended
experts
in Dogs on Knoji.
Would you recommend this author as an expert in Dogs?
You have 0 recommendations remaining to grant today.
Comments (1)

Interesting pet report. Thank you Nobert.

ARTICLE DETAILS
RELATED ARTICLES
ARTICLE KEYWORDS
RELATED DEALS & OFFERS